George H. Rawson

NAME
George Henry Rawson
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
O-13448
UNIT
VMF-213
Pilot
HOME OF RECORD
618 West Cherry Street, Flagstaff, AZ
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Mattie B. Rawson
DATE OF BIRTH
January 7, 1919
ENTERED SERVICE
August 20, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
January 30, 1943
REGION
Hawaiian Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Oahu
CASUALTY TYPE
Non-Battle Death
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Second Lieutenant George Rawson served as a fighter pilot with VMF-213.

On 30 January 1943, during a training exercise off the coast of Oahu, Rawson was involved in a mid-air collision. His plane fell into the sea and sank immediately; searchers failed to locate the pilot, and Rawson was initially declared missing in action. His death was confirmed in August, 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea.
MEMORIALS
Citizens Cemetery, Flagstaff, AZ
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.