Harry M. Radford

Carthage High School, 1938.

NAME
Harry Morton Radford
NICKNAME
Morton, Morty
MCSN
294811
HOME OF RECORD
609 Olive Street, Carthage, MO
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Pearl P. Johns
DATE OF BIRTH
January 31, 1920
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
September 12, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
June 4, 1942
REGION
Central Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Midway
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
UNIT
VMSB-241
DUTY
Gunner
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 4 June 1942, PFC Radford flew as the radioman/gunner of Douglas Dauntless (SBD-2 #2122) in an attack on a Japanese carrier strike force in the battle of Midway. He and his pilot, 2Lt. Maurice A. Ward, were presumed shot down by fighters or flak while diving on the carrier Hiryū.
PFC Radford’s remains were never found, and he was declared dead on 5 June 1943.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Distinguished Flying Cross, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
Paradise Cemetery, Jasper, MO
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

The Joplin Globe December 12, 1942.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s