James D. Rougeaux

NAME
James Dennis Rougeaux
alt. “Rougeau”
NICKNAME
Jimmie
SERVICE NUMBER
399194
UNIT
C/1/8th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
Basile, LA
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Luma & Cora Rougeaux
DATE OF BIRTH
1923
ENTERED SERVICE
June 18, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
November 25, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private James Rougeaux was killed in action on 25 November 1942 while on a working party hauling ammunition and supplies to his company’s front lines.

His remains were recorded as “buried in the field,” but no specific location was given.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field
MEMORIALS
American Legion “James Rougeau” Post 261
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

I was fortunate enough to have known James Rougeau in high school before we enlisted together in the United States Marines. James and I played ball together at Basile High. He was the pitcher and I was the catcher. On June 15, 1942, James, Braxton Moreau, Lionel LeJeune and I enlisted in the Marines in Lake Charles. We took our physical in New Orleans then spent seven weeks in boot camp in San Diego, California.

Near the end of November that same year, James was killed. He was sent out on a working party to load ammunition, water, and rations for the company. He was killed by enemy artillery or coastal guns that hit the ammunition he was helping to load…. I was asked to identify James’ body, but when I was told how bad he was blown up, I couldn’t bring myself to see him that way.
– Hillary LeJeune, The Basile Weekly (2 June 1999)


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.