James Rall

NAME
James Rall
NICKNAME
Jimmie
MCSN
264810
HOME OF RECORD
1827 North Garfield Place, Hollywood, CA
NEXT OF KIN
Guardian, Mr Edward M. Rall
DATE OF BIRTH
1920
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
April 25, 1938
DATE OF LOSS
August 30, 1942
REGION
Wallis Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Uvea Island (Non-Battle)
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing/Declared Dead
August 31 1943
UNIT
K/3/22nd Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Sergeant Rall’s regiment was stationed on Wallis Island for training and area defense. On the evening of 30 August 1942, Rall and Private Ira Kohler borrowed a Polynesian canoe to take an authorized fishing trip. They were last seen departing the island at 2130 hours.The canoe never returned, and no trace of Rall or Kohler was ever found. Both Marines were declared dead on 31 August 1943.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
LAST KNOWN RANK
Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Muster roll, K/3/22nd Marines, August 1942.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s