Joseph B. Raleigh

NAME
Joseph Brent Raleigh
NICKNAME
Joe
MCSN
356021
HOME OF RECORD
507 Walnut Hill, Roanoke, VA
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Joseph M. Raleigh
DATE OF BIRTH
November 15, 1923
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 9, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
September 27, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Second Matanikau
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
UNIT
A/1/7th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 27 September 1942, a detachment of the First Battalion, 7th Marines under the command of Major Otho Rogers made an amphibious landing at Point Cruz, behind Japanese defensive positions along Guadalcanal’s Matanikau River. Surrounded by fast moving enemy troops, they established a defensive perimeter around the summit of Hill 84 and suffered heavy casualties before fighting their way back to the beach. The survivors were rescued by landing craft; the battle was derisively nicknamed “Little Dunkirk.”

PFC Raleigh was one of thirteen Marines from A/1/7 to lose his life in the failed attack. His remains were not recovered from the battlefield.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
“Not recovered due to battle conditions.”
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.