Leslie L. Rice

NAME
Leslie Lindsay Rice
NICKNAME
MCSN
351594
HOME OF RECORD
Itaska Place, Port-au-Peck, NJ
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Lloyd & Helen Rice
DATE OF BIRTH
1/18/1920
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 10, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
September 17, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Lunga River
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
UNIT
B/1/1st Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Rice participated in a combat patrol up the Lunga River on 17 September 1942. The leading elements of his company, B/1/1, were cut off by an ambush, and attempts to rescue them resulted in further casualties. Eighteen men were left behind when the patrol withdrew.A burial party returned to the ambush site the following week to identify and bury the remains.  Their status was changed to “KIA at 1030 a.m. from gunshot wounds” on 25 September.

Nine of the eighteen were recovered in the years after the battle; PFC Rice was not among them. His remains likely still lie in their “temporary” grave on Guadalcanal.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.