Lewis R. Robarts

NAME
Lewis Robert Robarts
NICKNAME
—-
SERVICE NUMBER
300801
UNIT
Company D
First Battalion
5th Marines
MG squad leader
HOME OF RECORD
Indiantown, FL
NEXT OF KIN
Sister, Mrs. Wilhelminia Rosier
DATE OF BIRTH
April 11, 1922
ENTERED SERVICE
November 1, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
November 1, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal Lewis R. Robarts served as a machine gun squad leader in Company D, 5th Marines, during the battle of Guadalcanal.

On 1 November 1942, the First Battalion 5th Marines crossed the Matanikau River and attacked Japanese positions in the vicinity of Point Cruz. A platoon of machine gunners from D/1/5 supported C/1/5’s assault on a deadly strongpoint, and in the process were cut to pieces. Corporal Robarts was among those killed in this action.

The following day, thirty Marines from 1/5 were buried in the field at a site 400 yards west of Point Cruz and 600 yards from the beach. Only seven were recovered after the battle; the remainder, including Corporal Robarts, were classed as non-recoverable.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field.
“about 400 yards West of Point Cruz,
about 600 yards inland from the sea.”
MEMORIALS
Greenwood Cemetery, Ocala, FL
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.

So we get about 100 yards past the [Matanikau] River and the real fighting begins. If those snipers were hot before, they were sizzling now. It was awful. We’re setting up this machine gun and the place is alive with Japs. They’re popping out everywhere. They had their guns all over the place, their mortars out front, and the shells were whizzing around us like bees. I get a sting in my right leg – it’s a piece of shrapnel – it burns like anything – but I’m so excited, I hardly notice it.
Boy, the Japs gave it to us! They weren’t fooling. They got every one of my fourteen men, killed or wounded them – every one except me!
I tried to help them. They were my men. I picked up my squad leader [Corporal Robarts]. He was sure hit bad all right. He’d been shot right through the stomach. I picked him up: he tried to say something to me, then he died right in my arms. His mouth suddenly began to gush blood, his eyes started to stare, without winking, and I knew he was dead. I felt his pulse, but I couldn’t feel anything.
– Corporal Tony Casamento, D/1/5,
“The Human Target: The Story of Corp. Anthony Casamento, USMC” in Out in the Boondocks: Marines In Action In The Pacific by James D. Horan and Gerold Frink.

Articles & Records:


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.