Merton R. Riser

ACCOUNTED FOR

NAME
Merton Raymond Riser
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
510776
UNIT
K/3/8th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
Sanborn, IA
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, John & Elsie Riser
DATE OF BIRTH
September 1, 1924
ENTERED SERVICE
December 14, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
November 20, 1943
REGION
Gilbert Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Tarawa / Betio
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Merton Riser was reported as missing in action on 20 November 1943, during the first day of the battle for Betio, Tarawa atoll. His remains were found, but could not be identified and were buried in the Central Division Cemetery (also known as Cemetery 26) as an unknown.

In November 2016, PFC Riser’s remains were exhumed from the National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific. He was officially identified on 20 June 2018.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Accounted For

DPAA Announcement
MEMORIALS
Roseland Cemetery
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography coming soon.