Otho L. Rogers

NAME
Otho Larkin Rogers
NICKNAME
Buck Rogers
MCSN
O-4902
HOME OF RECORD
The Westchester, 4000 Cathedral Ave NW, Washington, DC
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Iva Anderson Rogers
DATE OF BIRTH
February 16, 1901
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 29, 1932
DATE OF LOSS
September 27, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Second Matanikau
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
UNIT
HQ/1/7th Marines
DUTY
Battalion
XO
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 27 September 1942, a detachment of the First Battalion, 7th Marines under the command of Major Rogers made an amphibious landing behind Japanese defensive positions along Guadalcanal’s Matanikau River. Surrounded by fast moving enemy troops, they established a defensive perimeter around the summit of Hill 84 and suffered heavy casualties before fighting their way back to the beach. The survivors were rescued by landing craft; the battle was derisively nicknamed “Little Dunkirk.”

Major Rogers was one of the first casualties of the operation. As he summoned a council of war atop Hill 84, a mortar shell exploded at his feet, killing him instantly. His remains could not be recovered from the field.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Major
STATUS OF REMAINS
“Not recovered due to battle conditions.”
MEMORIALS
Fort Logan National Cemetery, Denver, CO
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Word was passed to dig in. My sector was at the west end of the ridge. We soon began getting both Jap mortar fire and machine gun fire. We were in tall grass and they did little damage at that time. We realized that we were cut off, with no chance of getting back to the beach. If worse came to worse, I planned that I would take two men and try to get to Mount Austin through the enemy line on our end of the ridge. There seemed to be fewer Japs there.
After about two hours, Captain [sic] Rogers sent word for all officers and non-coms to meet with him to plan our next move. I was running toward him when a shell landed near his feet – it blew him in half. Captain Cox standing nearby had one of his arms mangled pretty badly. Sergeant John Bennett and I were blown backwards, but not injured.
– Sergeant Joe Goble, B/1/7th Marines

Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s