Paul E. Rivers

NAME
Paul Edward Rivers
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
416821
UNIT
VMSB-141
Radioman / gunner
HOME OF RECORD
144 V Street
Alvarado
California
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs Mary M. Rivers
DATE OF BIRTH
January 12, 1920
ENTERED SERVICE
1940 – May 7, 1942 (RCAF)
May 7, 1942 (USMC)
DATE OF LOSS
October 15, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead February 19, 1945
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Sergeant Paul Rivers was a radioman/gunner assigned to VMSB-141, a Marine dive-bombing squadron stationed on Guadalcanal. His previous experience in the Royal Canadian Air Force made him one of the most capable aviators in the squadron, and led to his rapid promotion through the ranks.

15 October 1942 was a day of frantic activity at Henderson Field. The Cactus Air Force staged repeated strikes on Japanese ground troops and convoys, and weathered dogfights and bombing raids in return. Sgt. Rivers and his pilot, Second Lieutenant Dante Benedetti, were in the thick of the action, but failed to return to base following one of the day’s missions. No trace of either Marine, or of their aircraft, was ever found.

Paul Rivers was officially declared dead on 19 February 1945.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Sergeant
posthumous Staff Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Paul E. Rivers VFW Post, Fremont, CA
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:


Photo Gallery:

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.