Paul P. Ratcliffe

NAME
Paul Philip Ratcliffe
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
359057
UNIT
1st Raider Battalion (C Co.)
HOME OF RECORD
1937 72nd Avenue, Philadelphia, PA
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs Marie Ratcliffe
DATE OF BIRTH
November 6, 1921
ENTERED SERVICE
January 14, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
September 14, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead September 15, 1942
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Ratcliffe was reported as missing in action following the Battle of Edson’s Ridge. No definitive trace of his remains was ever found, and he was declared dead on 15 September 1943.It is believed that Private Ratcliffe lost his life when the Kokusho Battalion of the Kawaguchi Detachment overran his company’s positions on the night of 12 September 1942.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Missing in action
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.