Reuben W. Reed

NAME
Reuben Wesley Reed
NICKNAME
MCSN
282219
HOME OF RECORD
Abernathy, TX
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, John & Ethel Reed
DATE OF BIRTH
July 12, 1916
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 30, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
March 1, 1942
REGION
Java Sea
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Indonesia / Sunda Strait
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA (Declared Dead)
UNIT
Marine Detachment,
USS Houston
DUTY
Gun Pointer
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Sergeant Reed was last known to be aboard the USS Houston when she was sunk during the Battle of Sunda Strait.
He was declared dead on 19 December, 1945.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

The Ada (OK) Weekly News, 19 March 1942.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s