Richard J. Reed

NAME
Richard James Reed
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
353900
UNIT
VMSB-234
Radioman / Gunner
HOME OF RECORD
238 North Sheldon Street, Charlotte, MI
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, George & Elise Reed
DATE OF BIRTH
July 24, 1923
ENTERED SERVICE
January 12, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
February 1, 1943
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
New Georgia
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead February 19, 1945
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Richard Reed was an aviation radioman and gunner serving with VMSB-234 during the campaign for the Solomon Islands.

On 1 February 1943, his squadron made their first raid on Munda, New Georgia. Reed flew in Dauntless SBD-4 06782, piloted by Captain William H. Moore. Their ship was hit over the target, and the two Marines reportedly bailed out. Neither man was seen alive again, and both were declared dead on 19 February 1945.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Missing in action
MEMORIALS
West Carmel Cemetery, Charlotte, MI
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

A souvenir shot of Private Reed, probably taken sometime in 1942. Uploaded to FindAGrave by Chuck Brandon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.