Robert L. Russell

NAME
Robert Lornine Russell
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
316016
UNIT
Company I
Third Battalion
2nd Marines
HOME OF RECORD
1630 Hermosa Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs Frances Pulley
later Frances Tinley
DATE OF BIRTH
October 13, 1923
ENTERED SERVICE
July 5, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
October 25, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal Robert L. Russell served with Company I, Third Battalion, 2nd Marines during the battle of Guadalcanal.

On 25 October 1942, Corporal Russell was killed by a mortar shell. His body was recovered but, due to the inherent confusion of battle, the burial site was not properly recorded. If Russell was buried in the Division cemetery, as reported, his grave was likely marked “unknown” and his remains went unidentified at the end of the war.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Reported buried, grave not known.
“Due to battle conditions was
buried in First Marine Division Cemetery, Guadalcanal,
Grave number unknown.”

MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.

Articles & Records:

Excerpt from the muster roll of I/3/2nd Marines, October 1942.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.