Roy M. A. Ruddell


NAME
Roy Major Alexander Ruddell
NICKNAME
MCSN
O-9408
HOME OF RECORD
2222 Country Club Prado, Coral Gables, FL
raised New Castle, IN
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Grace Van Riper Ruddell
DATE OF BIRTH
1918
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
1941
DATE OF LOSS
November 11, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
February 19, 1945
UNIT
VMF-121
DUTY
Pilot
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Second Lieutenant Roy M. A. Ruddell was a pilot with VMF-121, part of the Cactus Air Force stationed on Guadalcanal.

At 0930 on 11 November 1942, a combat air patrol from Henderson Field was vectored in on a force of Japanese dive bombers and fighters. In the ensuing dogfight, five VMF-121 pilots were shot from the sky. One crashed on a Tulagi beach; another returned safely after several days. Three others – Second Lieutenants Simpson, Narr, and Ruddell (in F4F-4 BuNo 03533) were never seen again.

Roy Ruddell was declared dead on 19 February 1945.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Distinguished Flying Cross, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
Posthumous promotion to Captain
STATUS OF REMAINS
Missing In Action
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.