Wilfred H. Ringer, Jr.

NAME
Wilfred Harvey Ringer, Jr.
NICKNAME
Bill
SERVICE NUMBER
O-6804
UNIT
H&S/5th Marines
Regimental Intelligence
HOME OF RECORD
1511 Wood Avenue, Colorado Springs, CO
formerly of Brookline, MA
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Ruth Warren Ringer
DATE OF BIRTH
June 30, 1915
ENTERED SERVICE
June 4, 1935
DATE OF LOSS
August 13, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead August 14, 1943
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Captain Ringer was the regimental intelligence officer (R-2) of the 5th Marines during the early stages of the battle of Guadalcanal. On the night of 12 August 1942, he joined a patrol led by Colonel Frank Goettge, intending to investigate reports of a surrendering Japanese encampment.

The patrol was ambushed, and Colonel Goettge killed almost immediately. Ringer assumed command, and established a defensive perimeter, which he held throughout the night. One of the survivors stated that Ringer was shot down shortly before the position was overrun.

Captain Ringer was initially listed as missing in action, and officially declared dead as of 14 August 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Captain
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:

One Reply to “Wilfred H. Ringer, Jr.”

  1. A few months ago I purchased a used version of “Guadalcanal Diary” by Richard Tregaskis. It has the story of Captain Ringer’s unfortunate death in it on pages 96 and 97. It also has the signature of “Ruth W. Ringer” inside the front cover. The book indicates that it is a 1943 first printing by Random House. I would be pleased to present it to the Ringer family.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.