William E. Rambo

ACCOUNTED FOR
rambo_we

NAME
William Edward Rambo
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
498712
UNIT
Company H
Second Battalion
8th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
1303 State Street
LaPorte
Indiana
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Paul & Ophelia Rambo
DATE OF BIRTH
June 9, 1923
ENTERED SERVICE
October 20, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
November 20, 1943
REGION
Gilbert Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Tarawa / Betio
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private William E. Rambo served with Company H, 8th Marines, during the battle of Betio, Tarawa atoll. He was killed in action on 20 November 1943, not long after coming ashore.

When the battle moved on, Private Rambo was buried in a mass grave that would be known as “Cemetery 27.” This location was not discovered until 2015, when History Flight exhumed the remains of more than forty Marines.

Private Rambo’s remains were among those recovered by History Flight. He was officially accounted for on 24 June 2019.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Accounted For

DPAA Announcement
MEMORIALS
Honolulu Memorial

MissingMarines is awaiting further information about this case. This article will be updated.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.