Bert A. Shea, Jr.

NAME
Bert Alphonso Shea, Jr.
NICKNAME
MCSN
377529
HOME OF RECORD
Gardiner, ME
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Bert A. Shea, Sr.
DATE OF BIRTH
May 30, 1925
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
February 24, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
September 15, 1942
REGION
Caribbean
CAMPAIGN / AREA
West Indies / St. Lucia
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
September 16, 1943
UNIT
VMS-3
DUTY
Mechanic
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Shea was a flight engineer and mechanic assigned to VMS-3, a scouting squadron based at Marine Corps Air Station, St. Thomas. On 15 September 1942, he was assigned to temporary flight duty at a field on St. Lucia, and took off in one of the squadron’s Kingfisher aircraft. He never arrived at his destination.

Neither Shea nor his pilot, Second Lieutenant Richard F. Dabbs,were seen alive again. Both men were declared dead on 16 September 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
Maple Grove Cemetery, Randolph, ME
East Coast Memorial

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

One thought on “Bert A. Shea, Jr.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.