Carl I. Schuessler

NAME
Carl Ives Schuessler
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
O-9308
UNIT
VMO-251
Pilot.
Temporary Aviation Duty aboard USS
Vincennes.
HOME OF RECORD
2105 Wynnton Drive, Columbus, GA
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. J. W. Schuessler
DATE OF BIRTH
August 26, 1916
ENTERED SERVICE
April 29, 1941 (enlisted)
March 7, 1942 (commissioned)
DATE OF LOSS
August 9, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Savo Island
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead August 10, 1943
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Lieutenant Carl I. Schuessler was a pilot with Marine Observation Squadron (VMO) 251 for the Guadalcanal campaign. He was assigned to temporary aviation duty aboard the USS Vincennes¬†(CA-44), flying one of the cruiser’s float planes and spotting targets for her guns.

In the early morning hours of 9 August 1942, the American fleet was surprised and overwhelmed by a Japanese force. The Vincennes was quickly hit by numerous large caliber shells. Schuessler was likely near the ship’s hangar when it was hit and set on fire shortly before 0200 hours.

He was not seen again after the Vincennes went down. Initially listed as missing in action, Lieutenant Schuessler was declared dead as of 10 August 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea.
MEMORIALS
Arlington National Cemetery
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.