Cletus Smith

Photograph from On Eternal Patrol.

NAME
Cletus Smith
NICKNAME
MCSN
347545
HOME OF RECORD
1118 Gambrell Street, Fort Worth, TX
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Pearl Smith
DATE OF BIRTH
November 21, 1921
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 10, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
August 17, 1942
REGION
Gilberts
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Makin Island
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA/Declared Dead
August 19, 1943
UNIT
A/2nd Raiders
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Smith served with the 2nd Raider Battalion (Carlson’s Raiders) during an amphibious raid on Makin Island. According to fellow Raider Glenn Lincoln, Smith was killed on the morning of 17 August, 1942. Raiders were unable to recover his body.
Private Smith was officially declared dead on 19 August 1943.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS*
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
Laurel Land Memorial Park, Fort Worth, TX
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

* Note: The remains of nineteen Marine Raiders were located on Makin Island in 1999; all were identified and returned to their families. Private Smith was not among them. For a list of those recovered and identified, please see usmcraiders.org.

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

Articles and Records:
Coming soon.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s