Daniel J. Sullivan

NAME
Daniel James Sullivan
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
339563
UNIT
Company K
Third Battalion
6th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
6715 Indiana Avenue, Chicago, IL
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Irene Halper
DATE OF BIRTH
April 30, 1924
ENTERED SERVICE
April 30, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
January 22, 1943
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Daniel Sullivan was killed in action on 22 January 1943, during the battle of Guadalcanal. His battalion was attempting to cross the Mamara River when they encountered a strong Japanese rear guard consisting of machine gunners and snipers. Private Sullivan was shot multiple times and instantly killed.

The following day, Sullivan’s remains were buried in the field. Although the coordinates were marked at the time (“Map FMAW-P55, Coordinates 67.3-201.7”), the site could not be located after the war.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field, not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.