Edward J. Shinkle

NAME
Edward Joseph Shinkle
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
271202
UNIT
Marine Detachment,
USS Vincennes
HOME OF RECORD
4825 Benner Street
Philadelphia
Pennsylvania
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Jeanette Shinkle
DATE OF BIRTH
March 12, 1918
ENTERED SERVICE
1935 – 1939 (US Army)
April 19, 1939
DATE OF LOSS
August 9, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Savo Island
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing in Action
Declared dead August 10, 1943
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Field Music First Class Shinkle was a member of the Marine detachment aboard the heavy cruiser USS Vincennes (CA-44). His ship was patrolling the waters of Savo Island in the early morning hours of 9 August, 1942, when a Japanese fleet took them by surprise.

Between 0155 and 0215, the Vincennes was struck by dozens of large caliber shells which started raging fires and caused many fatalities among the crew. She eventually sank at 0250.

Shinkle was not seen again after the Vincennes went down. Initially listed as missing in action, he was declared dead as of 10 August 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Field Music First class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Excerpt from the Philadelphia Inquirer, 15 October 1942.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.