Edward M. Spear

NAME
Edward Marion Spear
NICKNAME
MCSN
314346
HOME OF RECORD
427 Bates Street, St. Louis, MO
NEXT OF KIN
Guardian, Mr. Felix Zeller
DATE OF BIRTH
~1922
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
August 4, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
November 21, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
UNIT
E/2/8th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 21 November 1942, the Second Battalion, 8th Marines was instructed to send E Company forward to fill a gap in the lines between two Army battalions – 2/182 and 3/164. “The time and space factors involved in moving troops cross country through jungle and over stiff terrain were greatly misjudged,” stated the 8th Marines’ report, noting that the trip of a few hundred yards took nearly three and a half hours.At some point during this maneuver, PFC Edward M. Spear of E/2/8 was killed in action. His remains were buried in the field, but the spot could not be located by later search parties.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field, vicinity of (69.3-199.3), North Coast Guadalcanal
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.