Francis C. Sullivan

NAME
Francis Clifden Sullivan
NICKNAME
MCSN
O-11734
HOME OF RECORD
1715 Bond Avenue, Santa Barbara, CA
raised Kentfield, California
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Francis C. Sullivan
alt. Father, Daniel G. Sullivan
DATE OF BIRTH
January 15, 1918
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
September, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
November 7, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Out of Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA (Declared Dead)
November 8, 1943
UNIT
VMSB-141
DUTY
Pilot
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 7 November 1942, the Cactus Air Force received word of a Japanese destroyer flotilla approaching Guadalcanal. A group of 7 SBD Dauntless dive bombers assembled from two Marine squadrons went in search of the ships and, despite heavy antiaircraft fire and a screen of defending floatplanes, managed to drop their bombs among the enemy destroyers.

Second Lieutenant Francis Sullivan and PFC John A. Kovacs took part in this flight. Their bomber, SBD-3 Bureau Number 03273 was last seen over the Japanese ships approximately 100 miles from Guadalcanal. No friendly aircraft saw them fall; they simply did not return from the mission. Both Marines were declared dead on 8 November 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
Posthumous promotion to First Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Missing In Action.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.