Frank O. Schackman

NAME
Frank Oliver Schackman
NICKNAME
MCSN
O-9963
HOME OF RECORD
5112 SE 49th Avenue, Portland, OR
NEXT OF KIN
Brother, Mr. Richard H. Schackman
alt. Wife, Mrs. Dorris T. (Enos) Schackman
DATE OF BIRTH
June 29, 1911
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 13, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
August 28, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Ramos Island
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
August 29, 1943
UNIT
VMSB-232
DUTY
Radioman / Gunner
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 28 August 1942, PFC Schackman rode in the rear seat of a Douglas Dauntless in a strike on a Japanese destroyer force fifteen miles north of Ramos Island, near Guadalcanal. After dropping their bombs, Schackman’s plane turned about to strafe his target, but was shot down by antiaircraft fire from the destroyer Amagiri.

Neither Schackman nor his pilot, Second Lieutenant Oliver Mitchell, were seen again. Both men were declared dead on 29 August 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Air Medal, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Excerpt from the War Diary of MAG-23, Forward Echelon, 28 August 1942.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s