George W. Sankey

NAME
George William Sankey
NICKNAME
MCSN
280838
HOME OF RECORD
Oconto Falls, WI
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Ethel Sankey
DATE OF BIRTH
November 7, 1917
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 13, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
May 6, 1942
REGION
Philippines
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Corregidor
CASUALTY TYPE
KIA
UNIT
A/1/4th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Sergeant Sankey participated in the defense of Corregidor. On the night of 5 May 1942, Japanese forces landed on the island and overwhelmed the Marine garrison; they landed near Monkey Point, where Sergeant Sankey was reportedly manning a machine gun as part of the beach defenses.
Sankey was determined to have been killed in action on 6 May 1942.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery:

Photos found on Ancestry.com.

One thought on “George W. Sankey

  1. Comment from a gray
    19 September 2014

    Reading the entries at “Missing Marines” is very difficult. It seems to me that there should be a chapel somewhere, perhaps there is, where each day the memory of each missing Marine is honored by the reading of his story.

Comments are closed.