Gerald R. Schroeder

NAME
Gerald Roland Schroeder
NICKNAME
Gerry
SERVICE NUMBER
387518
UNIT
VMSB-131
Radioman
HOME OF RECORD
15761 Chapel Avenue, Detroit, MI
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Leonard Schroeder
DATE OF BIRTH
~1925
ENTERED SERVICE
April 13, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
February 1, 1943
reported February 2, 1943
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
New Georgia
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead February 3, 1945
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Gerald R. Schroeder was an Avenger radioman assigned to VMSB-131. He participated in the campaign for the northern Solomon islands, and on 1 February 1943 took part in an afternoon strike against Japanese ships near Munda. Over the target, the bombers were attacked by a CAP of Japanese fighter planes.

Immediately after dropping its payload, Schroeder’s plane (TBF-1 01742) was hit, cartwheeled, and slammed into the water. Nobody ever saw the crew – Schroeder, MTSgt. Leon A. Julien (pilot), Private George N. Brown (turret gunner), or the passenger, Lt. Robert M. Montgomery – alive again. All four Marines were declared dead on 3 February 1945.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Missing in action
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

War Diary of VMSB-131, January 1943. Note that the action in which Molvik and Julien’s planes were lost occurred on 1 February 1943.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.