Gerald W. Stetzer

NAME
Gerald Wilbur Stetzer
NICKNAME
MCSN
334228
HOME OF RECORD
Route 3, Eau Claire, WI
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Wilbur Stetzer
DATE OF BIRTH
June 8, 1921
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
December 16, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
August 7, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Gavutu-Tanambogo
CASUALTY TYPE
DOW
UNIT
D/1/2nd Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Stetzer participated in landing operations at Gavutu-Tanambogo, British Solomon Islands, on 7 August 1942. He suffered gunshot and shrapnel wounds to his back, and was evacuated to theĀ USS Neville, where he died around 1700 hours.
Stetzer’s remains were reportedly buried on Tulagi, but were never located after the war.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Initially reported wounded and evacuated, then MIA.
Later reported buried on Tulagi, “grave location unknown.”
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Excerpts from the August 1942 muster roll of D/1/2. Notice conflicting reports of Stezer’s wound, disposition, and ultimate fate. The footnote giving details of his death was added much later; Stetzer was carried as “whereabouts unknown” until the spring of 1943.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s