Harold R. Stewart

NAME
Harold Ralph Stewart
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
O-11447
UNIT
VMF-124
Pilot
HOME OF RECORD
1020 West 61st Street, Kansas City, MO
originally Tucson, AZ
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Dorothy T. Stewart
DATE OF BIRTH
May 28, 1918
ENTERED SERVICE
August, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
February 14, 1943
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Bougainville
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead January 10, 1946
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Lieutenant Harold R. Stewart was a Marine fighter pilot assigned to VMF-124. He flew combat missions out of Guadalcanal in support of the campaign for the northern Solomon Islands.

On 14 February 1943, VMF-124 was assigned to provide an escort for heavy bombers striking Japanese ships off Bougainville. In the ensuing “St. Valentine’s Day Massacre,” eight American aircraft were lost. One was F4U-1 02249, piloted by Lt. Stewart, which was shot down by Japanese aircraft.

Lieutenant Stewart was declared dead on 10 January 1946.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered
MEMORIALS
Evergreen Memorial Park, Tucson, AZ
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.

Stewart’s plane was racked with machine-gun fire diagonally across the main fuel cell. When Stewart rejoined me after the melee, I could see the gasoline spraying out of the numerous bullet holes. He appeared to be okay. After approximately ten minutes with us his fuel gave out, he waved goodbye and nosed down to the water from about 20,000 feet. The Zeros then followed him down, shooting at him all the while. He made a successful water landing and I thought I could see a yellow spot (his life raft) beside the cockpit. However, the Zeros continued to strafe him. We never heard from Stewart again.

– Lt. Lloyd B. Pearson, VMF-124, quoted in Barrett Tillman’s Corsair: The F4U in World War II and Korea.


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.