Hugh G. Strickland

NAME
Hugh Gilbert Strickland
NICKNAME
Buddy
SERVICE NUMBER
316581
UNIT
Company F
Second Battalion
7th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
404 De Soto Street
Port Tampa City
Florida
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Charley G. Strickland
DATE OF BIRTH
March 25, 1924
ENTERED SERVICE
July 8, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
October 9, 1941
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action

CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Hugh G. Strickland served with Company F, 7th Marines during the Guadalcanal campaign.

On 9 October 1942, the Second Battalion, 7th Marines was completing a “blitz” against Japanese positions west of the Matanikau River.The attack commenced at 0645; by 0800, E/2/7 was in serious trouble from a Japanese machine gun on their flank. A squad from F Company was detached to assist.

PFC Strickland was likely killed in action while maneuvering around the enemy position. His buddies buried him on a ridge fifty yards from PFC Robert O. Eberle, and recorded the coordinates of the site. However, Strickland’s grave was not found by searchers in the years after the war.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
“Buried at (69.75 – 200.4) Map #104”
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Remains potentially matching those of PFC Strickland were located on Guadalcanal in 2013.
At present, no official identification has been made.

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Photo Gallery:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.