James P. Shockman

NAME
James Philip Shockman
NICKNAME
Bub
SERVICE NUMBER
275167
HOME OF RECORD
LaMoure, ND
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Catherine Shockman
DATE OF BIRTH
June 15, 1919
ENTERED SERVICE
September 27, 1939
DATE OF LOSS
May 6, 1942
REGION
Philippines
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Corregidor / Fort Hughes
CASUALTY TYPE
KIA
UNIT
M/3/4th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC James Shockman served with an anti-aircraft crew at Fort Hughes (Caballo Island) during the defense of Corregidor.

When Corregidor fell at noon on 6 May 1942, the garrisons of the outlying islands laid down their arms and awaited their captors. A body was spotted floating in the bay; Shockman and PFC George R. Bilhardt swam out to the rescue, but couldn’t reach their man. As they rested on a rock out in the bay, a flight of Japanese bombers dumped their payloads on Fort Hughes.

The two men were blown off the rock and into the water. Bilhardt resurfaced and quickly swam back to shore, but Shockman did not reappear. With the menacing bombers overhead, nobody was able to search for him.

Several days later, a body thought to be Shockman’s washed ashore and was buried at Fort Hughes – however, the identity was never confirmed, and the location of burial is not known.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Soldier’s Medal, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea or buried in unknown location on Caballo Island.
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Holy Rosary Catholic Cemetery, LaMoure, ND
Manila American Cemetery


Biography:

Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

The tale of Shockman’s heroic act and subsequent death was told in this sworn affidavit by PFC William Lang of the Fort Hughes garrison. Philippine Archives Collection.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.