John J. Snyder

NAME
John Joseph Snyder
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
254475
UNIT
4th Marines Service Company
HOME OF RECORD
2464 Memphis Street, Philadelphia, PA
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Lillian S. Snyder
DATE OF BIRTH
February 27, 1915
ENTERED SERVICE
August 19, 1936
DATE OF LOSS
November 30, 1942
REGION
Philippine Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Rizal / Fort William McKinley
CASUALTY TYPE
Died of Disease
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Sergeant John Snyder participated in the defense of the Philippines as a member of the 4th Marine Regiment until he was captured in the fall of Corregidor on 6 May 1942. He was held as a prisoner of war at Cabanatuan Camp #1 on the island of Luzon.

In late October 1942, Snyder was selected as part of a working party detailed to Fort McKinley. After four weeks of labor, suffering from beriberi and malnutrition, he was confined to his quarters for treatment. A little medicine and extra food – all that was available – could not reverse his decline, and he died at 1030 on 30 November 1942.

Sergeant Snyder was buried in an unmarked grave in the vicinity of Fort McKinley.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Prisoner of War Medal
LAST KNOWN RANK
Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in unmarked grave, not recovered
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.