John M. Strickland

NAME
John Matthew Strickland
NICKNAME
MCSN
278540
HOME OF RECORD
Route 6, Tallahassee, FL
raised Wakulla County, FL
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Bernice Strickland
DATE OF BIRTH
July 27, 1918
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
December 7, 1939
DATE OF LOSS
October 9, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Sealark Channel
CASUALTY TYPE
Accidental Death
UNIT
B/1/2nd Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On the night of 9 October 1942, the First Battalion, 2nd Marines set out from their camp on Tulagi to make a raid on Aola, Guadalcanal. Over 400 men crowded into a handful of Higgins boats, which would be towed across Sealark Channel under cover of darkness.

Halfway across the channel, the boat carrying the 2nd Platoon of B/1/2 was ripped in half, dumping the startled men into the water. Weighed down by their gear, many never had a chance. Fourteen Marines – including Corporal John Strickland – and three of the boat crew were drowned, their bodies lost at sea.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Compiled excerpts from the muster roll of B/1/2, October 1942. The death toll amounted to a quarter of the 2nd Platoon.

Photo Gallery:

2 thoughts on “John M. Strickland

  1. Thanks for the information. I am the only child of J.M Strickland, and a proud son. I was nine months old when my Dad died. My mother was Bernice Lee Green Strickland of Wakulla county Florida. My name is John Preston Strickland of Crawfordville, Fl. My dad did not live in Tallahassee, Fl. He lived in rural Wakulla County, Fl.

    1. Mr. Strickland – thank you for writing in, and for the correction. I’ve updated your father’s page to reflect this new information. If I can be of any help to you in the future, please let me know!

      Best,
      Geoffrey

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.