John W. Stump

NAME
John William Stump
NICKNAME
Billy
MCSN
283622
HOME OF RECORD
Route 3, Fairfax, VA
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Rosie L. Mills
DATE OF BIRTH
August 16, 1922
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
April 18, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
November 3, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Koli Point
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed in Action
UNIT
F/2/7th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
In early November 1942, the Second Battalion, 7th Marines were ordered out to the Koli Point area east of Henderson Field to intercept a possible Japanese landing. The two forces clashed on 3 November, with an exchange of mortar fire causing heavy casualties to both sides. Company F was particularly hard hit before the battalion commander decided to withdraw across the Metapona River.

PFC John “Billy” Stump of F/2/7 was killed in action by flying shrapnel. His buddies buried him in the field, and prepared a sketch of the gravesite; unfortunately, the location was later lost and Stump has not been accounted for.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Muster roll of F/2/7, November 1942. Note the different burial dates for Gnorik and Stump.

Photo Gallery:

All photos of John Stump uploaded to Fold3 Memorial by fefinley446.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s