Joseph L. Slattery

NAME
Joseph Lewis Slattery
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
299777
UNIT
VMSB-142
Pilot
HOME OF RECORD
503 Kennesaw Avenue, Marietta, GA
raised Tampa, FL
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Evelyn Slattery
DATE OF BIRTH
February 20, 1917
ENTERED SERVICE
October 17, 1940
prior service in US Army Artillery
DATE OF LOSS
March 2, 1943
REGION
Vanuatu (New Hebrides)
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Espiritu Santo
believed, exact location not known
CASUALTY TYPE
Non-Battle Death
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Staff Sergeant Joseph Slattery was a dive bomber pilot assigned to VMSB-142. His squadron was stationed in the New Hebrides and Solomon Islands during late 1942 and early 1943.

Slattery was lost in an aviation incident on 2 March 1943, the details of which are not currently known. He was carried on his squadron’s rolls as missing until May 1943, at which time he was declared dead.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
LAST KNOWN RANK
Staff Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Missing in action
MEMORIALS
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.