Nial Sherwood, Jr.

NAME
Nial Sherwood, Jr.
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
O-13380
UNIT
VMSB-142
HOME OF RECORD
Delaware Avenue, Liberty, NY
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Nial Sherwood Sr.
DATE OF BIRTH
August 18, 1918
ENTERED SERVICE
November 6, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
December 1, 1942
REGION
New Hebrides (Vanuatu)
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Espiritu Santo
CASUALTY TYPE
Non-Battle Death
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 1 December 1942, pilots of VMSB-142 were engaged in routine training exercises in preparation for eventual deployment to the combat zone around Guadalcanal.

At 0750, an SBD-type dive bomber crewed by Second Lieutenant Nial Sherwood Jr. and Private John J. Hofrichter, Jr. failed to recover from a dive and crashed into the waters of St. Philip’s Bay, Espiritu Santo. Neither Marine’s body could be recovered.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered
MEMORIALS
Liberty Cemetery, Liberty, NY
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.