Nyal M. Selby

NAME
Nyal Marford Selby
NICKNAME
MCSN
279877
HOME OF RECORD
Skiatook, OK
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Oscar & Annie Selby
DATE OF BIRTH
December 27, 1919
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 4, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
May 6, 1942
REGION
Philippines
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Corregidor
CASUALTY TYPE
KIA
UNIT
B/1/4th Marines
DUTY
MP
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal Selby participated in the defense of Corregidor. On the night of 5 May 1942, Japanese forces landed on the island and overwhelmed the Marine garrison, which surrendered at 1200 hoursĀ the following day.
Selby was determined to have been killed in action onĀ 6 May 1942.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

* Note: Corporal Harold Vernon Selby, Nyal’s younger brother, was captured on Corregidor. He died in the sinking of the Arisan Maru, 24 October 1944.

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:
Coming soon.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s