Ralph E. Smith

NAME
Ralph Emerson Smith
NICKNAME
MCSN
295750
HOME OF RECORD
Belmont, NC
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Daisy G. Smith
DATE OF BIRTH
December 26, 1922
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
August 16, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
October 26, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed in Action
UNIT
F/2/7th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Ralph Smith, a member of Company F, Second Battalion, 7th Marines, was killed in action on 26 October 1942, during the battle of Henderson Field, Guadalcanal. He was buried close to where he fell that morning.

Although the location of Smith’s grave was recorded in his unit muster roll, the site eluded post-war searchers, and he was declared non-recoverable.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field.
“at (73.55-199.55) Map #104″
MEMORIALS
Hickory Grove Baptist Church, Gastonia, NC

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s