Ray T. Stanley

NAME
Ray Thomas Stanley
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
307396
UNIT
VMSB-234
Radioman / Gunner
HOME OF RECORD
Hacoda, AL
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Vistah Burke
DATE OF BIRTH
December 22, 1922
ENTERED SERVICE
1941
DATE OF LOSS
February 4, 1943
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
New Georgia
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead February 5, 1945
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Staff Sergeant Ray Stanley was an aviation radioman and gunner pilot serving with VMSB-234 during the campaign for the Solomon Islands.

On 4 February 1943, Stanley flew in Dauntless SBD-4 10351, piloted by First Lieutenant Donald H. Russell, in a strike on Japanese ships near Munda, New Georgia. The ship failed to return from the raid, and the crew was listed as missing in action. Both Marines were declared dead on 5 February 1945.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Staff Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Missing in action
MEMORIALS
Natural Bridge Cemetery, Gaskin, FL
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.