Raymond J. Schulthies

NAME
Raymond Joseph Schulthies
NICKNAME
Peepsight
SERVICE NUMBER
270310
UNIT
Company B
First Battalion
8th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
208 South 6th Street
West Branch
Michigan
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Matilda Schulthies
DATE OF BIRTH
March 27, 1916
ENTERED SERVICE
February 14, 1939
DATE OF LOSS
November 19, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Raymond J. Schulthies served with Company B, 8th Marines during the battle of Guadalcanal.

On 19 November 1942, B/1/8 was instructed to cover the advance of an Army infantry unit moving into positions west of the Matanikau River. Although “opposed by small enemy groups using light machine guns and light mortars,” the company managed to advance some 400 yards west of Point Cruz.

A Japanese offensive was gaining momentum, and their advance elements ran into B/1/8. As a small group of Marines tried to evacuate a wounded buddy, they were ambushed by a Japanese machine gun. In the ensuing firefight, PFC “Peepsight” Schulthies was killed.

Schulthies was reportedly buried in the field west of Point Cruz, but his grave was never located after the war.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field
MEMORIALS
St. Joseph’s Cemetery, West Branch, MI
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.

It’s all so real, with pals going down around you. Pals like “Heavy” Atkins and poor little “Whitey,” twice filled full of holes. And fellows like Reynolds, the grenade specialist, who was stalked by Jap snipers. And “Little Smitty” whose brother, our sergeant “Big Smitty,” saw him as he went down. And “Peepsight” Schulthies from San Diego [sic] who crumpled beside me, and “Punchy” from Rhode Island and “Big Outlaw” who were gone in the explosion of one mortar charge. All but “Heavy” are gone now, but the fellows like to put in a lick for them.

– Barney Ross, B/1/8, in Barney Ross on Guadalcanal As Told To George Shaffer, King Features Syndicate, 1943.


Articles & Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.