NAME
Richard Louis Symons
NICKNAME
MCSN
282248
HOME OF RECORD
129 East Pearl Street, Coldwater, MI
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, John & Florane Symons
DATE OF BIRTH
February 22, 1923
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
February 3, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
May 6, 1942
REGION
Philippines
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Corregidor
CASUALTY TYPE
KIA
UNIT
A/1/4th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Symons participated in the defense of Corregidor. On the night of 5 May 1942, Japanese forces landed on the island and overwhelmed the Marine garrison, which surrendered at 1200 hours the following day.
Symons was determined to have been killed in action on 6 May 1942.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
Oak Grove Cemetery, Coldwater, MI
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:

Portrait of Richard Symons, taken after his promotion to Private First Class. Found on Ancestry.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s