Robert E. Schmitdman

NAME
Robert Ervin Schmidtman
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
240257
HOME OF RECORD
11514 Dayton Avenue, Seattle, WA
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Bernhard & Dorothea Schmidtman
DATE OF BIRTH
November 19, 1905
ENTERED SERVICE
October 3, 1933
DATE OF LOSS
May 8, 1942
REGION
Philippines
CAMPAIGN / AREA
92nd Garage, Corregidor
CASUALTY TYPE
Died as POW
UNIT
HQ/4th Marines
DUTY
Personnel Sergeant
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
First Sergeant Schmidtman was captured in the fall of Corregidor, 6 May 1942. He was one of several thousand servicemen held without adequate food, water, or shelter at the 92nd Garage on Corregidor.These punishing conditions took a rapid toll on the captives. Schmidtman succumbed to heat exhaustion on 8 May 1942, and was likely buried in an unmarked grave not far from the garage. He was carried on the POW rolls until evidence of his death was received on 13 September 1945.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Prisoner of War Medal
LAST KNOWN RANK
First Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

• Note: The NARA POW Database lists Schmidtman at Old Bilibid Prison; however, the first prisoners from Corregidor did not reach Old Bilibid until 23 May 1942.

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

…after we had been held in the 92nd Garage Area for one day, Schmidtman lay down and died: no groaning, no thrashing about, he just stretched out beside the shelter half….
– W. Pat Hitchcock, Forty Months In Hell.
Doctor Wade, stethoscope around his neck, [was] kneeling over a still figure on a stretcher. He arose, dropped his head to his chest, and shook it slowly from side to side. A stretcher party picked up its burden and headed for the main gate. I knew who they were carrying; I had known that now lifeless clay for many years. First Sergeant Schmidtmann [sic], the personnel sergeant major from Headquarters Company, Fourth Marine Regiment, lay dead on that piece of canvas. Doctor Wade now bent over the next case, taking care of a gasping man.
– Charles R. Jackson, I Am Alive! A United States Marine’s Story of Survival in a World War II Japanese POW Camp (New York: Ballantine Books, 2003), 62.


Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery:

Robert Schmidtman in 1937, as he began his second enlistment in the Marine Corps. Photo uploaded to FindAGrave by Rick Lawrence.

One Reply to “Robert E. Schmitdman”

  1. Comment from Rose-Marie Fisk
    12 May 2015

    This is my grandfather. Robert Ervin married a Russian lady in Shanghai called Claudia she is my grandmother. They had two children, a daughter called Christina who died at 18 months of age and a son called Robert Schmidtman who is my father. Robert was born in August 1942 in Shanghai, sadly his father died in May just before he was born. After WWII ended my grandmother Claudia tried to leave China and requested the assistance of Roberts parents Bernhard & Dorothea in the USA however they refused to acknowledge that she was ever married to Robert Ervin. My father Robert is the exact image of his father Robert Ervin, my father has one photo of his father and that is all he has as a memory of him. Claudia and her son Robert immigrated to Australia, strangely enough via the Philippines in 1949, they were in a Displaced Persons’ Camp on the uninhabited Philippine island of Tubabao for 2 years before arriving in Australia.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.