Robert J. Stanfill

NAME
Robert James Stanfill
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
266232
UNIT
H&S/5th Marines
Regimental Intelligence
HOME OF RECORD
RFD 3, Quincy, FL
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Robbie M. Stanfill
DATE OF BIRTH
July 30, 1918
ENTERED SERVICE
July 7, 1938
DATE OF LOSS
August 13, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead August 14, 1942
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Sergeant Robert Stanfill served with the R-2 (Intelligence) section of the 5th Marines during the early days of the battle of Guadalcanal. On the night of 12 August 1942, he joined a patrol led by Colonel Frank Goettge, intending to investigate reports of a surrendering Japanese encampment.

The patrol was ambushed, isolated on its beachhead, and all but annihilated. Sergeant Stanfill was one of those who did not return. Initially listed as missing in action, he was declared dead as of 14 August 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Black Moseley Cemetery, Gadsden County, FL
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

Photo Gallery:

Photos courtesy of David Wollschlager.

6 Replies to “Robert J. Stanfill”

  1. Sgt Stanfill was my great uncle. His service Id # you have listed on your site is incorrect. His service ID is #00266232 please update your site on my uncles page.

  2. Geoffrey, I also coorespond with another man, Aaron Shank from West Chester, PA who is the nephew of David Alvin Stauffer Jr. He informs me that on Stauffers page under your first paragraph his year of birth is incorrect. It is listed DOB in June or July 1942 . Geottges patrol as you know was August 42………he would have been the youngest Marine in history. I’ll try to reconfirm Stauffers DOB and get it back to you. Regards. David Wollschlager

      1. May I send a photo of Sgt Stanfill to add to his page ?? and if so what email address to send the photo(s) to? Geoffrey, I also wanted to say how grateful I am to you for having done such a great job with this site, as long as these fallen Marines stories are told they will never be forgotten

        David

      2. I would be honored to have Sgt. Stanfill’s photo on his page! Please send to webmaster@ablecompany24.com and I’ll put it up straight away.

        Thank you, too, for the kind words. I lost a family member with the Marines in the battle of Saipan, and though he was buried with identification, his best friend who died trying to rescue him was not. Still officially MIA seventy years later. I figured this site was the very least I could do for them – to try and remind people that they’re not just names on a wall, but real people with loved ones who missed, and still miss, their presence in their lives.

        Cheers,
        Geoffrey

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.