Salvatore C. Speciale

NAME
Salvatore Charles Speciale
NICKNAME
Sammy
SERVICE NUMBER
340376
UNIT
5th Marines (I/3)
HOME OF RECORD
67 Central Avenue, Cortland, NY
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Julia Speciale
DATE OF BIRTH
1923
ENTERED SERVICE
January 5, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
October 8, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead October 9, 1943
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
After a harrowing night of combat, the rifle companies of Third Battalion, 5th Marines maintained static defensive positions along the eastern bank of the Matanikau River for the balance of 8 October 1942.

PFC Salvatore Speciale, a platoon messenger, was last seen by members of his company at 1700 hours on 8 October. The exact circumstances surrounding his fate are not known; no trace of him was ever identified, and he was declared dead on 9 October 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.