Stanley S. Swiontek

Photo found on Honorstates.org

NAME
Stanley Stephen Swiontek
NICKNAME
MCSN
281279
HOME OF RECORD
12025 Indiana Avenue, Chicago, IL
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Victoria Swiontek
DATE OF BIRTH
November 2, 1918
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 20, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
December 7, 1941
REGION
Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Pearl Harbor
CASUALTY TYPE
KIA
UNIT
Marine Detachment,
USS Arizona
DUTY
Galley
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Field Cook Swiontek was last known to be aboard the USS Arizona before the ship exploded and sank at Pearl Harbor.
He was declared killed in action on this date.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Field Cook
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
Believed to rest aboard USS Arizona.
MEMORIALS
USS Arizona Memorial
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

The Chicago Tribune, 8 December 1999.

Photo Gallery:

This image appeared in a feature on Chicago area casualties. Chicago Tribune, 15 May 1942.

One thought on “Stanley S. Swiontek

  1. Comment from John Darabaris
    October 8, 2013

    Stanley Swiontek was my uncle. My mother was Anna Pauline Swiontek Darabaris, his older sister. I recall my mother saying that he had been selected for Marine OIC and was actually to be detached in a few days when the attack occured. He was to take Christmas leave in Chicago before heading to Marine OIC. So the attack on Pearl Harbor and his death was a severe shock to the family. Prior to the USMC – Uncle Stanley had worked as a short order cook for my father in my dad’s restaurant. I believe Uncle Stanley also did a stint with the CCC(?) before entering the Marine Corp.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s