Stephen Serdula

NAME
Stephen Serdula
NICKNAME
MCSN
292498
HOME OF RECORD
308 Beach Street, Corning, NY
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Theresa Serdula
DATE OF BIRTH
December 19, 1922
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
August 22, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
August 13, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Matanikau-Point Cruz
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA/Declared Dead
August 14 1943
UNIT
H&S/5th Marines
DUTY
Scout
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal Serdula served as a scout the R-2 section of the 5th Marine Regiment on Guadalcanal On the night of 12 August 1942, he joined a patrol led by Colonel Frank Goettge, intending to investigate reports of a surrendering Japanese encampment.
The patrol was ambushed, isolated on its beachhead, and all but annihilated. Corporal Serdula was one of those who did not return. Initially listed as missing in action, he was declared dead as of 14 August 1943.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Observed on Guadalcanal, but not recovered.
MEMORIALS
St. Mary’s Greek Orthodox Cemetery, Steuben County, NY
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery:

 

3 thoughts on “Stephen Serdula

  1. All of these Serdula men were my Great Uncles. This post is incredible, and such a wonderful way to remember these brave men. Thank you!

  2. Many of his nephews were named in his honor, my son being the first of these.
    Dick(brother-in-law). Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s