Stuart F. Smith, Jr.

NAME
Stuart Farwell Smith, Jr.
NICKNAME
MCSN
341392
HOME OF RECORD
Copples Lane, Wallingford, PA
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Marjorie E. Smith
DATE OF BIRTH
~1922
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
December 20, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
October 17, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
19 February 1945
UNIT
VMSB-141
DUTY
Radio / Gunner
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Stuart F. Smith, Jr. was a radioman/gunner assigned to VMSB-141, a Marine dive-bombing squadron stationed on Guadalcanal.

On 17 October 1942, Smith and Second Lieutenant Samuel Gillespie were assigned to fly a routine anti-submarine patrol. The two Marines took off in a Dauntless bomber (SBD-3 Bureau Number 03310), headed off to their assigned sector – and never returned.

No trace of Gillespie or Smith was ever found. They were declared dead as of 19 February 1945.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s