NAME
Walter Standish
(born Wladyslaw Stankovitch)
NICKNAME
MCSN
157031
HOME OF RECORD
3158 North Mountain View Drive, San Diego, CA
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Christina Standish
DATE OF BIRTH
July 16, 1901
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
December 16, 1925
DATE OF LOSS
March 1, 1942
REGION
Java Sea
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Indonesia / Sunda Strait
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA (Declared Dead)
UNIT
Marine Detachment,
USS Houston
DUTY
NCOinC .50 Caliber MGs
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Gunnery Sergeant Standish was last seen at his battle station aboard the USS Houston, during the battle of Sunda Strait. Eyewitnesses report he was firing one of the ship’s machine guns as she slipped beneath the waves.
Standish was declared dead on 19 December, 1945
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Gunnery Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

Articles and Records:
Coming soon.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

2 thoughts on “Walter Standish

  1. Comment from Walter Kenneth Salaverria Standish
    6 May 2016

    Walter Kenneth Salaverria, one of his grandsons. Named after him.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s