Webster R. Shoffstall

NAME
Webster Robert Shoffstall
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
275587
HOME OF RECORD
1908 South Florence Avenue, Tulsa, OK
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Webster J. Shoffstall
DATE OF BIRTH
August 7, 1921
ENTERED SERVICE
October 11, 1939
DATE OF LOSS
May 6, 1942
REGION
Philippines
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Corregidor
CASUALTY TYPE
KIA
UNIT
A/1/4th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Webster Shoffstall participated in the defense of Corregidor as a member of Company A, 4th Marines.

On the night of 5-6 May 1942, Japanese forces landed on the island and overwhelmed the garrison, which surrendered at 1200 hours the following day. PFC Shoffstall was among those killed in the attack. His body was seen after the battle, but his burial site was not reported and his remains have not been recovered.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Sergeant Edward Padbury swore to seeing PFC Shoffstall’s body on Corregidor. Philippine Archives Collection.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.