Huntington Park High School, 1939.

NAME
William Bernard Sandoval
NICKNAME
MCSN
O-7539
HOME OF RECORD
2442 Hill Street, Huntington Park, CA
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Refugia Sandoval
DATE OF BIRTH
September 8, 1920
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
April 9, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
June 4, 1942
REGION
Central Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Midway
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
UNIT
VMF-221
DUTY
Pilot
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 4 June 1942, Second Lieutenant Sandoval flew a Brewster Buffalo (F2A-3 # 01541) against a force of Japanese fighters and bombers in the battle of Midway. In the ensuing dogfight, he was reported shot down by enemy fire.
Lieutenant Sandoval’s remains were never found, and he was declared dead on 5 June 1943.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Navy Cross, Purple Heart
One confirmed victory.
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

 

Photo Gallery:

Sandoval was a varsity letterman on the Huntington Park High football team. Photo taken in 1938.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s